Thursday, December 8, 2011

My Fair Lady

pictures by me

Today is the beginning to the end.  I am sad that it is almost over.  Four shows left.  Break a leg everyone. :) if you are gonna take my pictures... give me creds kay?

Love Sigrid 

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Happy Thanksgiving!

Sorry I haven't posted on my blog those of you who read it! I have been terribly busy with life! Yes I have barely had time to breath with the musical getting closer and closer.  We OPEN tomorrow!!! My Fair Lady is the musical that I have been working in and now we are finally ready for opening! Well... I hope we are! These pictures I took about a month ago for Halloween.  Guess which pumpkin is mine and guess which ones are my mom and brothers. Hope you all had a great thanksgiving and made sure to say what you were thankful for.  NOW they are going to play Christmas music for the next month!!!! YAY YAY YAY!

FYI the posts on this blog will be more and more brief and random in terms of how often I post, I hope you don't mind! The blog I usually post on every day is tumblr:

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

If I cannot fly, let me sing

So this weekend was Sweeney Todd principal auditions.  I sang Think of Me from Phantom, got called back for sunday.  I rock the Sunday call backs and do my personal best.  Could have done better on the improv but I am proud of myself.  So basically everything should be set? Wrong... 
I am too tall for the part... there are no supporting men that can play opposite me.  So basically bye bye Johanna.  At least I was considered for the roll... like with my fair lady... Too tall for that part too. 
Anyways I did my best and that is all that counts.  Theater is unfair and prejudice so I get it and I am not too sad.  But it would have been such a great roll for me to have! 
Tonight I am auditioning for Chicago... yeah I changed my mind, was NOT planning on auditioning but then I thought what the hay?  I might as well!  It is funny because about a year and a half ago I auditioned for Cats with the same company that is doing Chicago and I hope they notice that I have improved a lot since then.  Since Cats, which was my second musical I had done, I have gotten a lot more experience and my voice is stronger.  We will see how it goes tonight.  
I am singing something from Wicked ... haven't decided what though.

Like the pic? yeah thats me flying on my pink broomstick when I was in New York for Joffrey's summer intensive. My friend Kerri took it. I miss her! And NEW YORK! 

Love Sigrid !!! 

check out my tumblr! it's more awesome than my blog:

if you don't have a tumblr I reccomend you get one !! they are awesome! <3 

Saturday, October 15, 2011

You're Harsh Love

A collection of photos which I thought were very strong and harsh with lighting and contrast, but at the same time beautiful and soft and well edited and taken. I have found these photos and collected for this post for maybe over 6 months.  Finding pictures that I think will look good together or remind me a bit of on another. Can you spot which one is me?  Also I found the pictures on Tumblr and google images.

Have a great weekend! Hope you are inspired! <3

Love Sigrid
dancing singing and dreaming

Monday, October 10, 2011

Squishy Bon Bon lying on my back!
Squishy Bon Bon
Peep a cute pup! 
My GOOD FRIEND CAITY! and her cutie kitty Cal!
Bulldog client that came in! Roxie! 
COOSAMA My best friends bfs doggie! 
Haley's cute kitties Kelso and Bella! Sweet hearts! 

I have a tumblr now which I post much more regularly:

Hope you are having a fabulous October! 

Monday, October 3, 2011

Romantic Wonderland

all photos taken by me

So what is new with me? A LOT! I have a bunch o rehearsals for my fair lady which is taking up so much of my time.  I have auditions for Sweeney Todd and Chicago coming up.  I just got Phantom Music Vocal book so I am going to pick something from that for Sweeney.  I am obsessed with Tangled.  It is getting worse and worse lol.  My ankle is still really really sore and hurting, and I can't go on releve!

I have had lots of fun in the past week or two, I went to San Francisco with my friend India and her friends, and we celebrated her birthday! It was so much fun.  This past week I stayed at my friend Sophia's house one night and met her mommy which was nice!  Then I stayed at my friend Abby's house.  She has the cutest little baby named Strider! SO CUTE! <3 I have been a busy busy bee!

Hope you all are doing great!

Love Sigrid

dancing singing and dreaming

Sunday, October 2, 2011


disney store! Kidada Disney line.  I WANT THESE!!! 
As well as the Disney Princess Designer Collection: 

Happy Sunday!